Definition

Kev (abr. Kevin)
name
Irish, Gaelic orgin. Caoimhin.
1. adorable. 2. gentle one

Walkabout (walk-a-bout)
noun
1 (in Oz) - a walk in the Outback by Aborigines that lasts for an indefinite amount of time. 2 (chiefly British) - an informal stroll among a crowd conducted by an important visitor e.g. a monarch. 3 a walking trip.

Tuesday, 10 July 2007

I'm a Schmooze. Are u one??

It was a pleasant surprise when I saw my email, from Jean leaving me a message in mybloglog - 'hi, congratz! :) pls come collect your award ...' I was 'eh?' what award? So I went over to her blog to take a look and found that I was awarded the Schmooze award! LOL... What's that?? I have no idea as well...

According to Marzie, Schmoozing is "the natural ability to converse casually, especially in order to gain an advantage or make a social connection. Good schmoozers effortlessly weave their way in and out of the blogosphere, leaving friendly trails and smiles, happily making new friends along the way. They don’t limit their visits to only the rich and successful, but spend some time to say hello to new blogs as well. They are the ones who engage others in meaningful conversations, refusing to let it end at a mere hello - all the while fostering a sense of closeness and friendship.

Gees... I don't think I really deserve it. True that I don't limit my visits to the rich and famous or notorious (LOL!), but I do sometimes just say 'hi!' when I drop by some blogs! But but, don't even dream of taking the award back Jean! It's mine it's mine! Hahaha *evil laughter*... But thanks Jean for giving me the award! I will certainly work towards attaining the standards of the award!

Now, to pass on the award... must find someone who really deserve it, and fits the awards definition....Drum roll pls!!...

The first recipient goes to MonkeyWong!! A very talented cartoonist that never fails to bring a smile with his cartoons.

The second recipient goes to CheeHsien!! Hsien is from Penang, and is extremely active in Penang's blogger community, engaging himself in all sorts of fun, and an addict to his Penang Shout-outs!

The third recipient is ChillyCrap! Someone pls hand me a hammer to hammer this crab? The shell is so hard! LOL... This most entertaining pingster crab might prove too much to handle for the mere human with all his crap, and frequent shouts in the ping community.

Last but not the least, like to award this Schmooze award back to Jean!! She's a great blogger, one that really interacts with her readers, contributes greatly to the blogging community e.g. her AGP quilt and helping readers to connect to each other viral icons etc... keep up the good work Jean!

Congrads to all those who got the awards! U truly deserved it!! =)

2 comments:

Chee Hsien said...

thank you! Appreciate that!!

Jean Chia said...

CONGRATz, kev! :)) I'm happy to give you this award.


*****************************Site-wide disclosure*****************

This policy is valid from May 2007

This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.

The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content.

The owner(s) of this blog is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers' own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.